a brief overview of
[…] Each and every permittee is also individually subject to environmental and cultural compliance requirements one permittee at a time, which is why farmers and ranchers must each struggle to create conservation plans. Yet, large-scale regional conservation and environmental planning which would relieve individual permittee burdens is allowed by other laws, such as the American Indian Agricultural Resource Management Act of 2011 (AIARMA).
It must be emphasized that subsistence and small-scale tribal farming was never intended to be included in the lease or permit scheme. Note that 25 USC 415 provides for the leasing and permits of restricted Indian lands "for those farming purposes which require the making of a substantial investment in the improvement of the land for the production of specialized crops as determined by (the BIA) for a term of not to exceed twenty-five years." Subsistence farming is not included in this definition.
Reform Possibilities: The Tribe may articulate its community vision for future generations in an IRMP, that may include clan-based land stewardships or anything the community can envision for itself.